100% free · No sign-up · Calculated privately on your deviceRuns on your device

40-40-20 grade calculator

Work out a semester grade where each quarter counts 40% and the final exam 20%, and see the exam score you need for an A, B, C or D.

A semester grade combines your quarter grades and the exam using your school’s weights.

Semester = Q1 × W1 + Q2 × W2 + Exam × WE
  • Quarters, periods or a full year
  • Score needed for each letter
  • Type 88, 18/20 or B+
  • Weight presets

Updated · Reviewed by Kyler Bennett

Your semester

Live estimate

Grades and weights

Type 88, 18/20 or a letter like B+. Leave a grade blank if it isn’t in yet.

%
%
%
Weights add up to 100%
%
Grade so far
87.5%

So far that is a B, from the 80% of the semester that is graded. Your semester grade will end between 70% and 90%.

Needed on Final exam
A 90% or more100%
B 80% or more50%
C 70% or moreLocked in
D 60% or moreLocked in
Needed for 90%100%
Points locked in70

85×40% + 90×40% = 70 points so far

Kyler Bennett, Statistics & Educational Calculator Specialist
Written and reviewed byKyler Bennett

Statistics & Educational Calculator Specialist · Stanford, California, USA

Kyler Bennett contributes to the development and review of educational and statistical calculators at Online Grade Calculators, with a focus on formula accuracy, quantitative reasoning and easy-to-understand results.

Reviewed by Kyler Bennett

Found this useful? Share it

Send it to a classmate, student or parent.
Review this calculatorShare a rating or suggest a correction

How useful was this calculator?

Your rating and comments go privately to our team. They are not published as a public review. Your email is used to reply.

Your rating (required)
Understand your result

What 40-40-20 means

In a 40-40-20 semester, quarter 1 and quarter 2 each make up 40% of the grade and the final exam makes up the other 20%. The quarters together are 80% of the grade, so most of it is settled before the exam. The exam can move your grade by at most 20 points: a 0% adds nothing and a 100% adds 20 points.

40-40-20 formula

Semester grade = Q1 × 0.4 + Q2 × 0.4 + Exam × 0.2

Exam needed = (Target − Q1 × 0.4 − Q2 × 0.4) ÷ 0.2

Example: 88% and 84% before the exam

The quarters give 88 × 0.4 + 84 × 0.4 = 68.8 points. For a 90% (an A) the exam has to add 21.2 points, so you would need 106%, which is not possible without extra credit. For an 80% (a B) the exam has to add 11.2 points: 56%.

Exam score needed for each grade (40-40-20)

Exam score needed for each grade (40-40-20)
Quarter averageA (90%)B (80%)C (70%)D (60%)
95%70%20%Locked inLocked in
90%90%40%Locked inLocked in
85%Out of reach60%10%Locked in
80%Out of reach80%30%Locked in
75%Out of reach100%50%Locked in
70%Out of reachOut of reach70%20%
65%Out of reachOut of reach90%40%

How much the final exam can move your grade

How much the final exam can move your grade
Quarter averageExam 0%Exam 50%Exam 100%
95%76%86%96%
90%72%82%92%
85%68%78%88%
80%64%74%84%
75%60%70%80%
70%56%66%76%
65%52%62%72%

Quarter average you need for each grade (40-40-20)

  • A: possible from a quarter average of 87.5% if you get 100% on the exam. No quarter average keeps it safe with a 0 on the exam.
  • B: possible from a quarter average of 75% if you get 100% on the exam. Only a perfect 100% quarter average keeps it safe with a 0 on the exam.
  • C: possible from a quarter average of 62.5% if you get 100% on the exam. With a quarter average of 87.5% or more it is safe even with a 0 on the exam.
  • D: possible from a quarter average of 50% if you get 100% on the exam. With a quarter average of 75% or more it is safe even with a 0 on the exam.

40-40-20 vs 45-45-10

With 45-45-10, the exam counts 10% instead of 20%, so it can move your grade by at most 10 points and the quarters decide almost everything. With 40-40-20, a strong exam matters more: an A is still possible from a quarter average of 87.5%, against 88.89% with 45-45-10. A weak exam also costs more, so the safe zone for a 0 on the exam is smaller.

Check your school’s rules

Some schools round each quarter grade before combining them, set a minimum exam score to pass, or let students with high grades skip the exam. This calculator uses the exact grades you enter and the standard scale (A 90%, B 80%, C 70%, D 60%). If your quarters do not count equally, change the weights in the calculator.

Key terms explained

Quarter grade
Your percentage grade for one nine-week grading period.
Semester exam
A cumulative exam that counts as a fixed share of the semester grade.
Weight
The percentage of the semester grade that each part contributes.
ANSWERS TO COMMON QUESTIONS

40-40-20 grade calculator FAQs

How do I calculate a 40-40-20 grade?+

Multiply each quarter grade by 0.4 and the exam score by 0.2, then add them. For example, 88%, 84% and an 80% exam give 68.8 + 16 = 84.8%.

What do I need on my final to get an A with 40-40-20?+

Take 90, subtract 0.4 × each quarter grade, then divide by 0.2. With 90% in both quarters you need 90% on the exam. With a quarter average below 87.5%, an A is out of reach even with 100% on the exam.

Can I fail the final and still pass the semester?+

Yes, if your quarters are strong enough. With 40-40-20, a quarter average of 75% or more keeps you at 60% (a D) even with a 0 on the exam, and 87.5% or more keeps a C.

Is 40-40-20 the same as 80/20?+

Yes, when both quarters count the same: 40 + 40 = 80% for the quarters and 20% for the exam. If your school weights the two quarters differently, type your own weights into the calculator.